VintageSleaze.com

Home
BOOKS
Book Heaven
MAGAZINES
MAGnificent
WRITERS
Westlake and other scribes
ARTISTS
Bilbrew and more
MODELS
Roberta and her friends
Gallery
Reference Books
Themes
Clubhouse
SPECIALS
Erotica

Lighthouse Logo blue  Beacon Books Catalog Lighthouse Logo pink
 
   
SHABBY STREETA.E. van VogtCHECK OUT THIS BOOK!CHECK OUT THIS BOOK!CHECK OUT THIS BOOK!CHECK OUT THIS BOOK!CHECK OUT THIS BOOK!CHECK OUT THIS BOOK!CHECK OUT THIS BOOK!CHECK OUT THIS BOOK!CHECK OUT THIS BOOK!CHECK OUT THIS BOOK!CHECK OUT THIS BOOK!CHECK OUT THIS BOOK!CHECK OUT THIS BOOK!CHECK OUT THIS BOOK!CHECK OUT THIS BOOK!CHECK OUT THIS BOOK!CHECK OUT THIS BOOK!CHECK OUT THIS BOOK!


BEACON PUBLICATIONS, INC.
New York, NewYork
    Emerging from the digest publications of Universal Distribution (Uni, Intimate Novels, etc.,) Beacon Books was perhaps the first exclusively sleaze paperback publisher. At first, the Beacon books swapped both stories and cover art from some of those earlier digests and presented them in the standard (4.25" x 7") paperback-size format.     Picking up from Gold Medal's lead of publishing "paperback-originals," Beacon filled out the demands for disposable cheap thrills at a critical period just after the 1954 Gathings Committee trounced the ever-more lurid cover art of the more mainstream paperback publishing houses, like Pocketbooks, Popular Library, Avon and Bantam. And at the same time, those mainstream paperback houses were starting to get subsidized by the hardcover publishers of "quality literature." A government-spurred "self-censorship" settled over the established paperback publishing industry and sensing a new void, Beacon jumped in to satisfy the thirsts of sleazy licentious hard-boiled readership.

Be sure to cross-check the "Writers" and "Artists" and "Themes" areas also!  
New books will be added as they become available.  

   

Here's an ever-growing catalog selection of Beacon and Softcover Library books.  I have not had a chance to read all of these so if you have an story info or background details you'd like to share, please send it all in and I will gratefully add your info to the files!   Enjoy!
 

SHE GOT WHAT SHE WANTED

Orrie Hitt
B 101 (1954)
NEAR FINE
$75
buy!
ROOMING HOUSE

Fred Malloy
B 103 (1954)
FINE MINUS
$40
buy!
CHECK OUT THIS BOOK!

Orrie Hitt
104 (1954)
GOOD
$10
buy!
STABLE BOY

Adam Rebel
B 107 (1954)
NEAR FINE
$30
buy!
GUTTER GANG

Jay De Bekker
B 108 (1954)
NEAR FINE
$30
buy!
PICK-UP

Charles Wilieford
B 109 (1955)
FINE MINUS
$250
buy!
CHECK OUT THIS BOOK!

John Jakes
115 (1956)
VERY GOOD PLUS
$18
buy!
CHECK OUT THIS BOOK!

Orrie Hitt
BB151 (1957)
VERY GOOD PLUS
$20
buy!
CHECK OUT THIS BOOK!

Orrie Hitt
153 (1957)
FINE MINUS
$30/SOLD
buy!
CHECK OUT THIS BOOK!

Joe Weiss
B155 (1957)
VERY GOOD PLUS
$25
buy!
HILL HOYDEN

Lon Williams
B162 (1958)
GOOD PLUS
$5
buy!
I MADE MY BED

Celia Hye
B188 (1958)
FINE MINUS/UNREAD
$35
buy!
CHECK OUT THIS BOOK!

Clement Wood
BB189 (1951)
VERY GOOD PLUS
$16
buy!
CHECK OUT THIS BOOK!

J.C. Priest
B192 (1957)
FINE MINUS
$20
buy!
CHECK OUT THIS BOOK!

Daoma Winston
B193 (1957)
VERY GOOD PLUS
$16
buy!
CHECK OUT THIS BOOK!

Randy Salem
B223 (1959)
FINE
$35
buy!
CHECK OUT THIS BOOK!

Don Morro
B244 (1959)
FINE MINUS
$18
buy!
SIN DOLL

Orrie Hitt
B 254 (1959)
VERY GOOD MINUS
$10
buy!
CHECK OUT THIS BOOK!

Orrie Hitt
B274 (1959)
VERY GOOD
$14/SOLD
buy!
CHECK OUT THIS BOOK!

Gordon Semple
B297 (1960)
FINE
$20
buy!
CHECK OUT THIS BOOK!

A.E. van VOGT
298 (1960)
FINE / UNREAD
$95
buy!
CHECK OUT THIS BOOK!

John Burton Thompson
B301 (1960)
FINE MINUS / UNREAD
$18
buy!
CHECK OUT THIS BOOK!

Norman Bligh
B 363 (1960)
VERY GOOD
$10
buy!
CHECK OUT THIS BOOK!

George Jones
B373 (1957)
VERY GOOD PLUS
$18
buy!
CHECK OUT THIS BOOK!

Florence Stonebraker
B388 (1961)
FINE MINUS / UNREAD
$15
buy!
CHECK OUT THIS BOOK!

Wright Williams
B391 (1961)
VERY GOOD PLUS
$15
buy!
CHECK OUT THIS BOOK!

Norman Bligh
B427B (1961)
NEAR FINE
$18
buy!
CHECK OUT THIS BOOK!

Robert Turner
B432 (1961)
FINE / UNREAD
$20/SOLD
buy!
CHECK OUT THIS BOOK!

Dean McCoy
B460F (1961)
FINE / UNREAD
$20/SOLD
buy!
CHECK OUT THIS BOOK!

Val Munroe
B470F (1962)
GOOD MINUS
$5
buy!
CHECK OUT THIS BOOK!

Elaine Dorian
B499F (1962)
NEAR FINE / UNREAD
$18
buy!
CHECK OUT THIS BOOK!

George Savage
B521F (1961)
NEAR FINE
$14
buy!
CHECK OUT THIS BOOK!

L.T. Woodward, M.D.
B529F (1962)
FINE MINUS / UNREAD
$22
buy!
CHECK OUT THIS BOOK!

Dan Temple
B533F (1962)
FINE MINUS / UNREAD
$20
buy!
CHECK OUT THIS BOOK!

Elaine Dorian
B535F (1962)
FINE / UNREAD
$20/SOLD
buy!
CHECK OUT THIS BOOK!

Max Day
B547F (1962)
NEAR FINE
$12
buy!
CHECK OUT THIS BOOK!

Lee Richards
B581F (1963)
NEAR FINE / UNREAD
$16/SOLD
buy!
CHECK OUT THIS BOOK!

Ken Barry
B597F (1963)
NEAR FINE
$10
buy!
CHECK OUT THIS BOOK!

Sheldon Lord
B603F (1963)
FINE MINUS / UNREAD
$20/SOLD
buy!
CHECK OUT THIS BOOK!

Brain O'Bannon
B652F (1963)
VERY GOOD PLUS
$12
buy!
CHECK OUT THIS BOOK!

Orrie Hitt
B847X (1965)
NEAR FINE / UNREAD
$12
buy!
CHECK OUT THIS BOOK!

Matt Harding
B857X (1965)
VERY GOOD PLUS
$10
buy!
CHECK OUT THIS BOOK!

Anthony Naylor
B872X (1965)
FINE MINUS / UNREAD
$18
buy!
CHECK OUT THIS BOOK!

Sheldon Lord
B1018X (1967)
VERY GOOD
$12
buy!
CHECK OUT THIS BOOK!

Dean McCoy
S75105 (1965)
FINE MINUS / UNREAD
$16
buy!
SEX OFF LIMITS

George Simon
S75131 (1965)
FINE MINUS / UNREAD
$16
buy!
THE SEX LADDER

Anthony Gordon
S75164 (1965)
FINE MINUS / UNREAD
$18
buy!
SEX FEVER

Val Munroe
S75165 (1965)
FINE MINUS / UNREAD
$18
buy!
CHECK OUT THIS BOOK!

John Burton Thompson
S75178 (1965)
FINE MINUS / UNREAD
$10
buy!
CHECK OUT THIS BOOK!

Sheldon Lord (Lawrence Block)
S95189 (1970)
FINE MINUS / UNREAD
$30
buy!

NEW BOOKS TO
BE LISTED SOON
How to order

This is a self-made website and while it might be extensive, it is not super-sophisticated.  The little buy icon icon takes you to a generic order form where you can type in the author, title, price, and indicate whether you would like to send me a check, money order or credit card payment.  I will confirm availability via e-mail, and once I've received payment, I'll ship the book.  If you have questions,  please don't hesitate to ask  via email.

Condition Grades

There's a standard bookseller vocabulary, with terms like Fine, Very Good, Good and Poor to assess condition (to see these terms defined, click on the link above).  Most of my books are in Very Good or better condition, and I tend to overemphasize their flaws so that any surprise is a pleasant one.  Feel free to ask questions, and if the book isn't in the condition described, you may return it for a full refund. 

Wants Lists

If I don't have the book you seek in stock, I will retain your book search in my wants files and email you when I do have a copy for sale. If you don't hear back from me immediately, that probably means I don't have a copy right now.  But fear not,  I keep extensive files and never stop looking....  so send me your request;  you've got nothing to lose!

Not listed?
Not everything is listed on-line. Let me know what you're looking for.
Book Search Form

buy!

And, remember, the best way to check if I have a title or number is to simply ask. 
I'll send you a quote if I have the book in stock.

Book Search Form
book search form


 
Home
Early Vintage Sleaze
Writers
Artists
Themes
Reference
 Underground Comics
Erotic Illustration
Original Art
Dirty Movies
Striptease
 Models

email me


All Contents Copyright 2006 Cool Books